An index of U.S. property records, county by county

Data desk · State report: Florida

Florida Counties Ranked by Property Records

Every Florida county in the county index ranked by property records, with each county's national rank, how the state's records divide across four equal groups of counties, and how many county files it takes to cover half, three quarters or all of Florida.

October 2026 editionPublished Figures recalculated daily from the county index

The October 2026 edition of the county index lists 67 counties in Florida, holding 10,130,218 property records between them. That is 7.7% of every record in the index and puts Florida 3rd of the 51 states and districts by total records.

This report ranks those counties from the largest file to the smallest, then looks at the ranking from three angles: where Florida’s files sit in the national order, how the state’s records divide when its county list is cut into four equal groups, and how many files a buyer needs to cover a given share of the state. The state’s alphabetical list, with a link to every county, is on the Florida page.

Counties
67
Property records
10,130,218
Files in the national top 100
14
Files for half the state
10

Where Florida stands among the states

By record count Florida ranks 3rd. By number of counties the picture is different: 19 states have more counties than Florida. The combination matters for file size. Spread over 67 counties, Florida’s records average 151,197 per county, against 41,699 for all U.S. counties. The median Florida county file holds 89,851 records; the median county nationwide holds 13,414. A typical Florida file is therefore 6.7 times the size of a typical U.S. county file.

At the top of the state list, Miami-Dade County holds 889,277 records, 8.8% of the Florida total, and ranks 6th among all 3,142 counties in the index. The 3 largest, Miami-Dade County, Broward County and Palm Beach County, hold 22.3% of the state’s records. At the bottom, Liberty County has 3,537 records.

Figure 1The 15 largest Florida county files
  1. Miami-Dade County889,277
  2. Broward County731,886
  3. Palm Beach County640,717
  4. Lee County564,993
  5. Hillsborough520,410
  6. Orange County477,421
  7. Pinellas County427,373
  8. Duval County385,991
  9. Pasco County359,286
  10. Polk County357,312
  11. Brevard County314,976
  12. Volusia County274,900
  13. Sarasota County271,046
  14. Collier County244,924
  15. Manatee County231,817

Source: county index. Bars are scaled to the largest county.

Four equal groups of counties

Table 1 cuts the ranked list into four groups with the same number of counties in each (give or take one where the total does not divide evenly) and adds up the records in each group. If Florida’s records were spread evenly, every group would hold a quarter of them. Instead the first group, counties ranked 1 to 16, holds 68.3%, and the last group, ranked 51 to 67, holds 1.6%. The first group outweighs the last by a factor of 43.

Table 1Florida records by quarter of the county ranking
GroupState ranksCountiesRecordsShare of FloridaSmallest file in group
Largest quarter1–16166,921,57968.3%229,250
Second quarter17–33172,322,65322.9%91,174
Third quarter34–5017725,6777.2%15,128
Smallest quarter51–6717160,3091.6%3,537

Source: county index. Groups are formed by rank, largest file first.

The last column shows the floor of each group: the smallest file a county needs to make it in. Reading down that column shows how quickly file sizes fall off once the largest counties are past.

Florida in the national ranking

14 Florida counties rank in the top 100 of all U.S. county files: Miami-Dade County (6th), Broward County (12th), Palm Beach County (17th), Lee County (19th), Hillsborough (23rd), Orange County (28th), Pinellas County (37th), Duval County (43rd), Pasco County (47th), Polk County (48th), Brevard County (61st), Volusia County (87th), Sarasota County (89th) and Collier County (100th). Together they hold 6,460,512 records, 63.8% of the state total. At the other end, 15 of the state’s 67 counties fall below the national median of 13,414 records, and 52 sit at or above it. The national rank of every Florida county is in Table 3 at the end of this report.

National rank is a useful check on a county file’s size because the Florida ranking alone cannot say whether a county is large in absolute terms or only large for its state. A county in the middle of the Florida list may still hold more records than most counties in the country, or fewer; the national column settles which.

How many files cover how much of Florida

Taking counties in order from the largest, Table 2 counts how many files it takes to reach half, three quarters, nine tenths and all of the state’s records, and what that set would cost per month at current prices. The price column uses the cheapest mix of single counties at $19/mo and five-county bundles, 5 counties for $49/mo.

Table 2Files needed to reach a share of Florida records
Target shareCounties neededShare of countiesRecords coveredMonthly price
50%1014.9%5,354,666$98
75%2029.9%7,676,046$196
90%3247.8%9,153,058$332
All records67100.0%10,130,218$675

Source: county index; prices from this site’s current plans. Counties are added largest first.

Half of Florida takes 10 files, 14.9% of the state’s counties. Every county in the state takes 67 files at $675 a month. The distance between those two rows is the long tail of smaller counties: each one adds comparatively few records, but for a buyer whose market is one of them, that file is the whole market.

Every Florida county

Table 3 lists all 67 counties from largest to smallest, with the share of the state total and the county’s rank among every county in the index. Each name opens the county’s page, with its FIPS code, file columns and nearest neighbours.

Table 3Florida counties ranked by property records, October 2026 edition
RankCountyFIPSRecordsShare of FloridaU.S. rank
1Miami-Dade County12086889,2778.8%6
2Broward County12011731,8867.2%12
3Palm Beach County12099640,7176.3%17
4Lee County12071564,9935.6%19
5Hillsborough12057520,4105.1%23
6Orange County12095477,4214.7%28
7Pinellas County12103427,3734.2%37
8Duval County12031385,9913.8%43
9Pasco County12101359,2863.5%47
10Polk County12105357,3123.5%48
11Brevard County12009314,9763.1%61
12Volusia County12127274,9002.7%87
13Sarasota County12115271,0462.7%89
14Collier County12021244,9242.4%100
15Manatee County12081231,8172.3%109
16Charlotte County12015229,2502.3%110
17Marion County12083203,1502.0%129
18Lake County12069188,9411.9%142
19Osceola County12097186,9801.8%145
20St. Lucie County12111175,3961.7%161
21Seminole County12117169,3041.7%168
22St. Johns County12109164,8181.6%175
23Citrus County12017156,0251.5%192
24Escambia County12033152,1321.5%195
25Bay County12005121,6781.2%241
26Highlands County12055110,3011.1%265
27Hernando County12053109,1421.1%267
28Leon County12073106,2541.0%280
29Okaloosa County12091104,3671.0%286
30Clay County1201996,3870.95%305
31Alachua County1200193,6790.92%318
32Sumter County1211992,9250.92%322
33Indian River County1206191,1740.90%330
34Santa Rosa County1211389,8510.89%336
35Martin County1208582,5810.82%362
36Flagler County1203580,3280.79%366
37Walton County1213169,9410.69%411
38Putnam County1210767,6680.67%425
39Monroe County1208755,7550.55%508
40Nassau County1208952,6420.52%535
41Hendry County1205131,5210.31%818
42Columbia County1202330,3990.30%843
43Okeechobee County1209328,2230.28%898
44Levy County1207525,9830.26%948
45Jackson County1206322,9680.23%1,064
46Gadsden County1203920,7630.20%1,146
47Suwannee County1212118,4430.18%1,261
48Wakulla County1212918,1780.18%1,277
49Gulf County1204515,3050.15%1,450
50Washington County1213315,1280.15%1,465
51Franklin County1203714,7900.15%1,483
52DeSoto County1202714,4360.14%1,505
53Taylor County1212312,4380.12%1,642
54Bradford County1200712,2260.12%1,663
55Dixie County1202912,1650.12%1,666
56Hardee County1204911,4130.11%1,745
57Baker County1200310,7930.11%1,807
58Madison County1207910,4890.10%1,842
59Gilchrist County1204110,1860.10%1,865
60Holmes County120598,5790.08%2,026
61Glades County120438,1680.08%2,090
62Calhoun County120138,0960.08%2,098
63Jefferson County120657,8650.08%2,116
64Hamilton County120475,9850.06%2,330
65Union County121254,5780.05%2,543
66Lafayette County120674,5650.05%2,547
67Liberty County120773,5370.03%2,705

Source: county index. Ties are ordered by name. U.S. rank is among all counties and county equivalents.

Notes on the figures

A record is one property in a county file, counted in the county where the property sits. Shares are of the Florida total unless a column says otherwise. The four groups in Table 1 are formed by rank alone, so a county changes group only when its position in the ranking changes. Every number on this page is recalculated daily from the October 2026 edition and moves with each monthly edition. For how Florida compares with the other states, see property records by state.

Florida county files are not on sale yet. Join the waitlist and we’ll send one email when checkout opens.