An index of U.S. property records, county by county

Data desk · State report: Texas

Texas Counties Ranked by Property Records

Every Texas county in the county index ranked by property records: the 20 largest files, the 10 smallest, how file sizes are spread across the state, and the share of Texas records held by its five largest counties.

October 2026 editionPublished Figures recalculated daily from the county index

Texas is divided into 254 counties in the October 2026 edition of the county index, more than any other state. Together they hold 11,713,651 property records, 8.9% of the national total, which places Texas 1st among the states and the District of Columbia by record count.

Those records are not evenly divided. The largest file, Harris County, holds 1,496,552 records, 12.8% of the state total. The five largest counties together hold 35.2%. Ranked from the top, it takes 11 counties to reach half of the state’s records, which leaves the other 243 with the remaining half. The state’s full alphabetical list is on the Texas county index.

Texas counties
254
Property records
11,713,651
Share held by the top 5
35.2%
Median county file
10,518

The 20 largest files

Table 1 ranks the largest 20 Texas counties by record count, with each county’s share of the state total and the running share as you read down. Between them these counties hold 64.5% of the state’s records; the other 234 counties hold 35.5%.

Table 1The 20 largest Texas county files, October 2026 edition
RankCountyFIPSRecordsShare of TexasCumulative
1Harris County482011,496,55212.8%12.8%
2Dallas County48113782,3506.7%19.5%
3Tarrant County48439711,5356.1%25.5%
4Bexar County48029687,3375.9%31.4%
5Travis County48453446,0713.8%35.2%
6Collin County48085420,0043.6%38.8%
7Denton County48121356,6003.0%41.8%
8Fort Bend County48157335,6442.9%44.7%
9Montgomery County48339300,7722.6%47.3%
10Hidalgo County48215299,7402.6%49.8%
11El Paso County48141292,5572.5%52.3%
12Williamson County48491282,7832.4%54.7%
13Cameron County48061168,5131.4%56.2%
14Galveston County48167162,8231.4%57.6%
15Bell County48027154,4211.3%58.9%
16Brazoria County48039152,7451.3%60.2%
17Nueces County48355150,9181.3%61.5%
18Lubbock County48303132,1001.1%62.6%
19McLennan County48309108,9940.93%63.5%
20Hays County48209108,8220.93%64.5%

Source: county index. Shares are of all Texas records in the edition. Ties are ordered by name.

Concentration at the top

The five largest counties, Harris County, Dallas County, Tarrant County, Bexar County and Travis County, account for 4,123,845 records. The ten largest hold 49.8% of the state total. Harris County alone has 142 times as many records as the median Texas county, which holds 10,518.

Figure 1Share of Texas records held by the five largest counties

Five largest counties: 4,123,845 records (35.2%)All other counties: 7,589,806 records (64.8%)

The gap between the average and the median makes the same point. The average Texas county file has 46,117 records, while the median has 10,518. The average sits above the median because a small number of very large files pull it upward; most counties are smaller than the average suggests.

Against the country as a whole, the median Texas county file of 10,518 records compares with 13,414 for the median county nationwide, so a typical Texas county file is smaller than a typical U.S. county file. At the very top, Harris County holds 1.9 times as many records as the second-largest file, Dallas County.

Beyond the top 20

The 234 counties outside Table 1 make up 92.1% of the state’s counties and hold 4,162,370 records, 35.5% of the total. The largest of them, Smith County, ranks 21st with 107,770 records; the median file among them holds 9,037. This is the part of the state where buying by the county matters most: each of these counties is its own file, and a buyer can take the handful that match a territory without paying for the rest.

File sizes across the state

Grouping counties into bands by the size of their files gives a picture of the whole state at once. The most common band is 5K–20K, with 88 counties. 24 counties have 100,000 records or more, holding 68.1% of the state total, while 80 counties have fewer than 5,000 records and hold 1.7% between them.

Figure 2Texas counties by file size (records per county)
  • 14Under 1K
  • 661K–5K
  • 885K–20K
  • 6220K–100K
  • 20100K–500K
  • 4500K and up

Table 2 adds the record totals for each band. The band with the most counties is not the band with the most records: that is 100K–500K, with 20 counties holding 36.7% of the state total. Read side by side, the two columns show how few files carry most of the state’s property and how many carry the rest.

Table 2Counties and records by file-size band
Records per countyCountiesRecordsShare of Texas
Under 1K146,8330.06%
1K–5K66190,6901.6%
5K–20K88942,0458.0%
20K–100K622,602,59122.2%
100K–500K204,293,71836.7%
500K and up43,677,77431.4%

The 10 smallest files

At the other end, the smallest Texas file is Loving County, with 91 records. The 10 smallest counties together hold 3,806 records, 0.03% of the state total; Harris County on its own has 393 times as many. Table 3 lists them from smallest up, with each county’s rank among all 254.

Table 3The 10 smallest Texas county files
RankCountyFIPSRecordsShare of Texas
254Loving County4830191<0.01%
253King County48269178<0.01%
252Kenedy County48261368<0.01%
251Borden County48033369<0.01%
250Roberts County48393378<0.01%
249McMullen County48311439<0.01%
248Oldham County48359472<0.01%
247Terrell County48443484<0.01%
246Motley County48345508<0.01%
245Foard County48155519<0.01%

A small file reflects a county with few properties on record, and it has practical advantages. A short file can be read in full, mailed in full and checked against each new monthly edition without much effort, and it costs the same per month as the largest file in the state.

How this report is built

Every Texas entry in the county index is included, identified by its FIPS code and ranked by record count, with ties ordered alphabetically. Shares are of the Texas total, not the national one. The bands in Table 2 are fixed record-count ranges chosen for this report, so a county moves between bands only when its own count crosses a boundary. All figures are from the October 2026 edition and are recalculated daily from the county index, so the rankings follow each monthly edition.

Every Texas county

The complete ranking, all 254 counties from largest to smallest, is below. Each name links to the county’s page with its FIPS code, its rank in the state, its nearest neighbours and the columns in its file.

Show all 254 Texas counties ranked by records
RankCountyFIPSRecordsShare of TexasCumulative
1Harris County482011,496,55212.8%12.8%
2Dallas County48113782,3506.7%19.5%
3Tarrant County48439711,5356.1%25.5%
4Bexar County48029687,3375.9%31.4%
5Travis County48453446,0713.8%35.2%
6Collin County48085420,0043.6%38.8%
7Denton County48121356,6003.0%41.8%
8Fort Bend County48157335,6442.9%44.7%
9Montgomery County48339300,7722.6%47.3%
10Hidalgo County48215299,7402.6%49.8%
11El Paso County48141292,5572.5%52.3%
12Williamson County48491282,7832.4%54.7%
13Cameron County48061168,5131.4%56.2%
14Galveston County48167162,8231.4%57.6%
15Bell County48027154,4211.3%58.9%
16Brazoria County48039152,7451.3%60.2%
17Nueces County48355150,9181.3%61.5%
18Lubbock County48303132,1001.1%62.6%
19McLennan County48309108,9940.93%63.5%
20Hays County48209108,8220.93%64.5%
21Smith County48423107,7700.92%65.4%
22Jefferson County48245107,0230.91%66.3%
23Comal County48091104,9250.90%67.2%
24Liberty County48291100,4930.86%68.1%
25Webb County4847995,5240.82%68.9%
26Ellis County4813995,4130.81%69.7%
27Johnson County4825195,0160.81%70.5%
28Guadalupe County4818791,2580.78%71.3%
29Kaufman County4825788,3060.75%72.0%
30Brazos County4804187,7280.75%72.8%
31Grayson County4818179,2450.68%73.5%
32Parker County4836777,6210.66%74.1%
33Ector County4813570,2450.60%74.7%
34Midland County4832967,7480.58%75.3%
35Taylor County4844164,7970.55%75.8%
36Randall County4838162,9930.54%76.4%
37Hunt County4823159,1420.50%76.9%
38Wichita County4848556,8650.49%77.4%
39Rockwall County4839753,9610.46%77.8%
40Gregg County4818352,9790.45%78.3%
41Potter County4837551,9760.44%78.7%
42Henderson County4821351,0680.44%79.2%
43Tom Green County4845150,5390.43%79.6%
44Bowie County4803749,0550.42%80.0%
45Bastrop County4802148,9300.42%80.4%
46Hood County4822148,0960.41%80.8%
47Orange County4836140,9400.35%81.2%
48Victoria County4846938,5940.33%81.5%
49Waller County4847337,1460.32%81.8%
50Wise County4849736,7120.31%82.2%
51Angelina County4800536,3810.31%82.5%
52San Patricio County4840935,7670.31%82.8%
53Harrison County4820334,9220.30%83.1%
54Burnet County4805333,5610.29%83.4%
55Medina County4832533,3970.29%83.6%
56Polk County4837332,5290.28%83.9%
57Coryell County4809930,4610.26%84.2%
58Cherokee County4807329,1920.25%84.4%
59Kerr County4826528,6290.24%84.7%
60Nacogdoches County4834728,0490.24%84.9%
61Hill County4821727,7980.24%85.1%
62Wilson County4849327,6820.24%85.4%
63Hardin County4819927,6400.24%85.6%
64Navarro County4834926,9460.23%85.9%
65Van Zandt County4846726,3170.22%86.1%
66Walker County4847126,0100.22%86.3%
67Aransas County4800725,9320.22%86.5%
68Atascosa County4801325,4390.22%86.7%
69Wood County4849925,0470.21%87.0%
70Kendall County4825925,0230.21%87.2%
71Lamar County4827724,7340.21%87.4%
72Rusk County4840124,1290.21%87.6%
73Anderson County4800123,9320.20%87.8%
74Matagorda County4832123,6390.20%88.0%
75Chambers County4807123,5000.20%88.2%
76Wharton County4848123,3800.20%88.4%
77Starr County4842723,3750.20%88.6%
78Brown County4804923,2330.20%88.8%
79Caldwell County4805523,1280.20%89.0%
80Cooke County4809722,8580.20%89.2%
81Upshur County4845922,3840.19%89.4%
82Val Verde County4846521,8960.19%89.6%
83Maverick County4832321,6860.19%89.7%
84Llano County4829921,0550.18%89.9%
85Fannin County4814720,9140.18%90.1%
86Palo Pinto County4836320,1290.17%90.3%
87Gillespie County4817119,9080.17%90.4%
88Erath County4814319,6610.17%90.6%
89Jasper County4824119,5530.17%90.8%
90Washington County4847719,4630.17%90.9%
91San Jacinto County4840719,3830.17%91.1%
92Jim Wells County4824918,7660.16%91.3%
93Fayette County4814918,4280.16%91.4%
94Hopkins County4822317,9690.15%91.6%
95Austin County4801517,9340.15%91.7%
96Grimes County4818517,8310.15%91.9%
97Cass County4806716,8670.14%92.0%
98Howard County4822715,8670.14%92.2%
99Bandera County4801915,3160.13%92.3%
100Burleson County4805114,7770.13%92.4%
101Montague County4833714,7400.13%92.5%
102Milam County4833114,5460.12%92.7%
103Hale County4818913,9150.12%92.8%
104Tyler County4845713,8610.12%92.9%
105Titus County4844913,7050.12%93.0%
106Shelby County4841913,6200.12%93.1%
107Lavaca County4828513,4740.12%93.3%
108Limestone County4829313,4670.11%93.4%
109Colorado County4808913,1000.11%93.5%
110Eastland County4813312,8970.11%93.6%
111Calhoun County4805712,6610.11%93.7%
112Panola County4836512,6090.11%93.8%
113Uvalde County4846312,5030.11%93.9%
114Hutchinson County4823312,4040.11%94.0%
115Freestone County4816112,3670.11%94.1%
116Lampasas County4828112,3140.11%94.2%
117DeWitt County4812312,3070.11%94.3%
118Kleberg County4827312,1630.10%94.4%
119Bee County4802512,0280.10%94.5%
120Bosque County4803511,9520.10%94.6%
121Leon County4828911,8850.10%94.7%
122Hockley County4821911,8760.10%94.8%
123Gray County4817911,8100.10%94.9%
124Houston County4822511,3030.10%95.0%
125Trinity County4845511,2130.10%95.1%
126Gonzales County4817710,9910.09%95.2%
127Lee County4828710,5770.09%95.3%
128Young County4850310,4590.09%95.4%
129Falls County481459,9580.09%95.5%
130Jones County482539,8950.08%95.6%
131Robertson County483959,8230.08%95.7%
132Sabine County484039,6590.08%95.8%
133Comanche County480939,2490.08%95.8%
134Moore County483419,2360.08%95.9%
135Blanco County480319,1840.08%96.0%
136Jackson County482399,1720.08%96.1%
137Zapata County485059,1240.08%96.1%
138Nolan County483538,9490.08%96.2%
139Wilbarger County484878,8450.08%96.3%
140Rains County483798,7360.07%96.4%
141Andrews County480038,3250.07%96.4%
142Callahan County480598,2580.07%96.5%
143Newton County483518,2130.07%96.6%
144Scurry County484158,2030.07%96.7%
145Frio County481638,1740.07%96.7%
146Live Oak County482978,1550.07%96.8%
147Karnes County482557,8920.07%96.9%
148Red River County483877,5180.06%96.9%
149Deaf Smith County481177,4710.06%97.0%
150Madison County483137,3390.06%97.0%
151Morris County483437,1890.06%97.1%
152Marion County483157,1590.06%97.2%
153Willacy County484896,7950.06%97.2%
154Camp County480636,7850.06%97.3%
155Coleman County480836,7560.06%97.3%
156Franklin County481596,7270.06%97.4%
157Reeves County483896,5500.06%97.5%
158Dawson County481156,5340.06%97.5%
159Stephens County484296,5100.06%97.6%
160Clay County480776,4640.06%97.6%
161Ward County484756,4620.06%97.7%
162Hamilton County481936,4480.06%97.7%
163Pecos County483716,4200.05%97.8%
164Gaines County481656,2140.05%97.8%
165Terry County484455,8770.05%97.9%
166Refugio County483915,8630.05%97.9%
167Lamb County482795,8380.05%98.0%
168Runnels County483995,7720.05%98.0%
169Dimmit County481275,6680.05%98.1%
170Jack County482375,5120.05%98.1%
171McCulloch County483075,2560.04%98.2%
172Zavala County485075,2490.04%98.2%
173Mitchell County483355,1180.04%98.3%
174Archer County480095,0310.04%98.3%
175Somervell County484254,8950.04%98.4%
176Mills County483334,7740.04%98.4%
177Duval County481314,5760.04%98.4%
178Brewster County480434,5380.04%98.5%
179Donley County481294,4480.04%98.5%
180Ochiltree County483574,4410.04%98.5%
181Goliad County481754,4340.04%98.6%
182Winkler County484954,3710.04%98.6%
183Bailey County480174,2380.04%98.7%
184Haskell County482074,1170.04%98.7%
185San Augustine County484054,0050.03%98.7%
186San Saba County484113,9610.03%98.8%
187Mason County483193,9220.03%98.8%
188Dallam County481113,8400.03%98.8%
189Yoakum County485013,7360.03%98.9%
190Delta County481193,7220.03%98.9%
191Brooks County480473,6510.03%98.9%
192Carson County480653,6440.03%99.0%
193Kimble County482673,5120.03%99.0%
194Parmer County483693,4930.03%99.0%
195Swisher County484373,4480.03%99.0%
196Childress County480753,3980.03%99.1%
197Wheeler County484833,3790.03%99.1%
198Castro County480693,3350.03%99.1%
199Lynn County483053,2650.03%99.2%
200La Salle County482833,2570.03%99.2%
201Crosby County481073,2300.03%99.2%
202Real County483853,1480.03%99.2%
203Floyd County481533,0230.03%99.3%
204Hardeman County481972,9880.03%99.3%
205Presidio County483772,9170.02%99.3%
206Sherman County484212,8900.02%99.3%
207Concho County480952,8850.02%99.4%
208Jim Hogg County482472,7920.02%99.4%
209Hansford County481952,7670.02%99.4%
210Martin County483172,7540.02%99.4%
211Garza County481692,7260.02%99.5%
212Baylor County480232,6920.02%99.5%
213Fisher County481512,6400.02%99.5%
214Briscoe County480452,4350.02%99.5%
215Collingsworth County480872,3730.02%99.5%
216Coke County480812,3720.02%99.6%
217Menard County483272,3520.02%99.6%
218Kinney County482712,3450.02%99.6%
219Jeff Davis County482432,3330.02%99.6%
220Crane County481032,3170.02%99.6%
221Shackelford County484172,2720.02%99.7%
222Crockett County481052,2540.02%99.7%
223Edwards County481372,2330.02%99.7%
224Hartley County482052,2270.02%99.7%
225Hall County481912,1060.02%99.7%
226Sutton County484352,0550.02%99.8%
227Upton County484611,9830.02%99.8%
228Schleicher County484131,9390.02%99.8%
229Knox County482751,9200.02%99.8%
230Hemphill County482111,8300.02%99.8%
231Lipscomb County482951,7060.01%99.8%
232Reagan County483831,6450.01%99.9%
233Hudspeth County482291,5820.01%99.9%
234Cochran County480791,3150.01%99.9%
235Throckmorton County484471,2770.01%99.9%
236Dickens County481251,2690.01%99.9%
237Cottle County481011,2310.01%99.9%
238Culberson County481091,2170.01%99.9%
239Armstrong County480111,2080.01%99.9%
240Irion County482351,042<0.01%99.9%
241Stonewall County48433976<0.01%99.9%
242Sterling County48431774<0.01%100.0%
243Kent County48263702<0.01%100.0%
244Glasscock County48173575<0.01%100.0%
245Foard County48155519<0.01%100.0%
246Motley County48345508<0.01%100.0%
247Terrell County48443484<0.01%100.0%
248Oldham County48359472<0.01%100.0%
249McMullen County48311439<0.01%100.0%
250Roberts County48393378<0.01%100.0%
251Borden County48033369<0.01%100.0%
252Kenedy County48261368<0.01%100.0%
253King County48269178<0.01%100.0%
254Loving County4830191<0.01%100.0%

Buying Texas by the county

Every county costs the same $19/mo, so the price per file is identical at both ends of this ranking. The five-county bundle, $49/mo for any 5, could cover the 5 largest Texas counties, 35.2% of the state’s records, or a cluster of neighbouring counties around a smaller market. Each county page lists the nearest counties in the state to help build that cluster. At the other end of the ranking, the five smallest Texas files hold 1,384 records between them. For how Texas compares with every other state, see property records by state.

Texas county files are not on sale yet. Join the waitlist and we’ll send one email when checkout opens.